0

Livestock Zone

The Cork Summer Show is one of Ireland’s longest-running agricultural shows and has always been a key event on the Irish farming calendar. This year’s show will give you the opportunity to see one of Ireland’s largest and most impressive ranges of livestock including cattle, sheep, poultry, and goats, as well as rare breeds and pets. Cattle and Poultry Showing classes are on Saturday 17th June and Sheep, Goats & Pig Showing classes are on Sunday 18th June. The Rare Breeds display and Petting Farm is open both days of the Show.

We are really excited with the addition of the Pig Showing Classes this year and there will be Pig Agility displays both days at the Show. The 1st & 2nd prize winners from the showing classes qualify for the National Championship classes at Tullamore Show in early August.

Whether you are a farmer, directly involved in agriculture community, or you would simply like to see the live animals up close, then come along and check out our Livestock Zone.

Saturday 16th June

Cattle Competition

Judging @ 11.30am

Cattle
Dairy Shorthorn Pedigree Jersey
Pedigree Holstein Freisians Young Showmanship Classes
Cattle Showing Classes  
Beef Pedigree
Shorthorn Hereford
Aberdeen Angus Charolais
Simmentals Limousin
Belgian Blue Parthenaise
Salters Commerical Beef Cattle
The M.A.S. All Ireland Pedigree Beef Heifer Calf Championship
Supreme Champion - Dairy Supreme Champion - Beef

Cattle Competition

Judging @ 11.30am

Cattle
Dairy Shorthorn
Pedigree Jersey
Pedigree Holstein Freisians
Young Showmanship Classes
Cattle Showing Classes
Beef Pedigree
Shorthorn
Hereford
Aberdeen Angus
Charolais
Simmentals
Limousin
Belgian Blue
Parthenaise
Salters
Commerical Beef Cattle
The M.A.S. All Ireland Pedigree Beef Heifer Calf Championship
Supreme Champion - Dairy
Supreme Champion - Beef

Sunday 17th June

Sheep Show Competition

Judging @ 12:30am

Sheep
Suffolk Charollais
Texel Border Leicester
Zwartbles Blackface Mountain
Any Other Pedigree Breeds Commercial

Sheep Show Competition

Judging @ 12:30am

Sheep
Suffolk
Charollais
Texel
Border Leicester
Zwartbles
Blackface Mountain
Any Other Pedigree Breeds
Commercial

Goat Show Competition

Judging @ 12:30am

Goats
Best Milker (Pure Bred or Cross Bred) Best Goatling
Best Kid Best Male
Dam & Progeny Best Female Dry Goat
Best Pygmy Kid Best Pygmy Adult Female
Best Pygmy Male Child Handling Class

Goat Show Competition

Judging @ 12:30am

Goats
Best Milker (Pure Bred or Cross Bred)
Best Goatling
Best Kid
Best Male
Dam & Progeny
Best Female Dry Goat
Best Pygmy Kid
Best Pygmy Adult Female
Best Pygmy Male
Child Handling Class

Poultry Competition

Judging @ 12:30am

All Birds must be penned by 10:00am

Poultry Ring
Bantam Hard Feather Bantam Heavy Soft Feather
Bantam: Breeding Pen - 2 hens & 1 cock True Bantam 804 Bantam Lightweight, Soft Feather
Large Heavyweight, Hard Feather Large Heavyweight, Soft Feather
Large Lightweight, Soft Feather Breeding Pen: 2 Hens and one unrelated Cock, any breed
Large Waterfowl, Duck or Drake Bantam Waterfowl
Large Waterfowl, Goose or Gander Any Type of Bird exhibited by a child 13-16 yrs
Any Type of Bird exhibited by a child 8-12 yrs Cross Bred, Hen or Pullet
Hen(s) and Chick(ens)  
Egg Classes
Six Hen Eggs - Brown Six Hen Eggs - White
Six Cuck Eggs Six Bantam Eggs

Poultry Competition

Judging @ 12:30am

All Birds must be penned by 10:00am

Poultry Ring
Bantam Hard Feather
Bantam Heavy Soft Feather
Bantam: Breeding Pen - 2 hens & 1 cock
True Bantam 804 Bantam Lightweight, Soft Feather
Large Heavyweight, Hard Feather
Large Heavyweight, Soft Feather
Large Lightweight, Soft Feather
Breeding Pen: 2 Hens and one unrelated Cock, any breed
Large Waterfowl, Duck or Drake
Bantam Waterfowl
Large Waterfowl, Goose or Gander
Any Type of Bird exhibited by a child 13-16 yrs
Any Type of Bird exhibited by a child 8-12 yrs
Cross Bred, Hen or Pullet
Hen(s) and Chick(ens)
Egg Classes
Six Hen Eggs - Brown
Six Hen Eggs - White
Six Cuck Eggs
Six Bantam Eggs
.